FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

FOREST AVE PEDEST

Carrying FOREST AVE PEDEST over 87IX, RTE I87, NY Route

2.1 MI S JCT I87 & CCP, Westchester, New York

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Unknown

Bridge Snapshot: FOREST AVE PEDEST

The FOREST AVE PEDEST bridge in Westchester, New York carries FOREST AVE PEDEST over 87IX, RTE I87, NY Route. It was built in 2002, making it 24 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel. Daily traffic averages 100 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of New York bridges.

The latest FHWA inspection records show limited component ratings on file. The weakest component sits in unrated condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How FOREST AVE PEDEST compares

854
Bridges in Westchester · 46 in Poor condition

Live comparison across New York.

Condition Ratings

Overall Condition
Unrated

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2002
Material
Steel
Avg Daily Traffic
100 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000005513780

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether FOREST AVE PEDEST is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare FOREST AVE PEDEST against other structures in Westchester and across New York. New York bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for FOREST AVE PEDEST?

FOREST AVE PEDEST in Westchester, New York on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is FOREST AVE PEDEST inspected?

FOREST AVE PEDEST's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 100 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. FOREST AVE PEDEST is currently shown as unrated condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for FOREST AVE PEDEST?

An inventory load rating is not recorded for FOREST AVE PEDEST.

Who is responsible for maintaining FOREST AVE PEDEST?

Ownership is not specified for FOREST AVE PEDEST in the NBI.

How old is FOREST AVE PEDEST and does age affect safety?

FOREST AVE PEDEST was built in 2002, making it 24 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.