Forest Road 221
Carrying Forest Road 221 over Big Otter River
0.16 Rt 830; 0.07 Rt 670, Bedford, Virginia
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: Forest Road 221
The Forest Road 221 bridge in Bedford, Virginia carries Forest Road 221 over Big Otter River. It was built in 1989, making it 37 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel continuous and spans 2 sections, stretching 80.0 meters (262 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 8,674 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Virginia bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 57.2 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How Forest Road 221 compares
Live comparison across Virginia.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1989
- Material
- Steel Continuous
- Number of Spans
- 2
- Structure Length
- 80.0 m (262 ft)
- Deck Width
- 15.2 m (50 ft)
- Owner
- State Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 8,674 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 000000000002618
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • The deck (driving surface) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
- • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
- • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether Forest Road 221 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare Forest Road 221 against other structures in Bedford and across Virginia. Virginia bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for Forest Road 221?
Forest Road 221 in Bedford, Virginia has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is Forest Road 221 inspected?
Forest Road 221's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 8,674 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. Forest Road 221 is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for Forest Road 221?
Forest Road 221 has an NBI inventory load rating of 57.2 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining Forest Road 221?
Forest Road 221 is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.
How old is Forest Road 221 and does age affect safety?
Forest Road 221 was built in 1989, making it 37 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.