FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

RI 122 LONSDALE AV

Carrying RI 122 LONSDALE AV over AMTRAK & P&W RR

0.2 Mi E of JCT RI 15, Providence, Rhode Island

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
32 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: RI 122 LONSDALE AV

The RI 122 LONSDALE AV bridge in Providence, Rhode Island carries RI 122 LONSDALE AV over AMTRAK & P&W RR. It was built in 1907, making it 119 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1981, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 32.9 meters (108 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 25,343 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Rhode Island bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 31.8 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How RI 122 LONSDALE AV compares

▼ 12.1
Load rating vs Rhode Island average (43.9 t)
Bottom 24%
Lower load rating than 76% of Rhode Island bridges
47
Bridges in Providence · 4 in Poor condition
RI 122 LONSDALE AV 31.8 t
Rhode Island average 43.9 t

Live comparison across Rhode Island.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
76.8 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
54.8
Serviceability /30
9.0
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
−2.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
31.8 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1907
Last Reconstructed
1981
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
32.9 m (108 ft)
Deck Width
20.1 m (66 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
25,343 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000000009330

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • At 6/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether RI 122 LONSDALE AV is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare RI 122 LONSDALE AV against other structures in Providence and across Rhode Island. Rhode Island bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for RI 122 LONSDALE AV?

RI 122 LONSDALE AV in Providence, Rhode Island has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is RI 122 LONSDALE AV inspected?

RI 122 LONSDALE AV's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 25,343 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. RI 122 LONSDALE AV is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for RI 122 LONSDALE AV?

RI 122 LONSDALE AV has an NBI inventory load rating of 31.8 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining RI 122 LONSDALE AV?

RI 122 LONSDALE AV is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is RI 122 LONSDALE AV and does age affect safety?

RI 122 LONSDALE AV was built in 1907, making it 119 years old and last reconstructed in 1981.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.