FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

L-1920/RODENISLDR

Carrying L-1920/RODENISLDR over RALSTON CREEK

DANIEL ISLAND, Berkeley, South Carolina

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
28 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: L-1920/RODENISLDR

The L-1920/RODENISLDR bridge in Berkeley, South Carolina carries L-1920/RODENISLDR over RALSTON CREEK. It was built in 2013, making it 13 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete continuous and spans 6 sections, stretching 195.7 meters (642 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 250 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of South Carolina bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 28.2 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How L-1920/RODENISLDR compares

▼ 1.6
Load rating vs South Carolina average (29.8 t)
Top 50%
Higher load rating than 50% of South Carolina bridges
136
Bridges in Berkeley · 3 in Poor condition
L-1920/RODENISLDR 28.2 t
South Carolina average 29.8 t

Live comparison across South Carolina.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
78.6 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
52.2
Serviceability /30
21.5
Essentiality /15
12.9
Special reductions
−8.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
28.2 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2013
Material
Prestressed Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
6
Structure Length
195.7 m (642 ft)
Deck Width
11.9 m (39 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
250 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000000010502

Condition Analysis

  • At 7/9, the deck (driving surface) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether L-1920/RODENISLDR is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare L-1920/RODENISLDR against other structures in Berkeley and across South Carolina. South Carolina bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for L-1920/RODENISLDR?

L-1920/RODENISLDR in Berkeley, South Carolina has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is L-1920/RODENISLDR inspected?

L-1920/RODENISLDR's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 250 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. L-1920/RODENISLDR is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for L-1920/RODENISLDR?

L-1920/RODENISLDR has an NBI inventory load rating of 28.2 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining L-1920/RODENISLDR?

L-1920/RODENISLDR is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is L-1920/RODENISLDR and does age affect safety?

L-1920/RODENISLDR was built in 2013, making it 13 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.