FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

T-317 CNTY BR#29

Carrying T-317 CNTY BR#29 over MUGSER RUN

3.5 MI. SW OF NUMIDIA, Columbia, Pennsylvania

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
10 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: T-317 CNTY BR#29

The T-317 CNTY BR#29 bridge in Columbia, Pennsylvania carries T-317 CNTY BR#29 over MUGSER RUN. It was built in 1921, making it 105 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 7.6 meters (25 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 50 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Pennsylvania bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 4/9, superstructure at 4/9, substructure at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. A component scored 4 or below, placing this bridge in the federal Poor condition category rather than declaring it unsafe or closed. Its NBI inventory load rating is 10.0 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How T-317 CNTY BR#29 compares

▼ 29.3
Load rating vs Pennsylvania average (39.3 t)
Bottom 2%
Lower load rating than 98% of Pennsylvania bridges
187
Bridges in Columbia · 16 in Poor condition
T-317 CNTY BR#29 10.0 t
Pennsylvania average 39.3 t

Live comparison across Pennsylvania.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
29.2 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
0.0
Serviceability /30
14.2
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Superstructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Substructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
10.0 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1921
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
7.6 m (25 ft)
Deck Width
5.4 m (18 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
50 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000000012779

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates poor at 4/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.
  • At 4/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in poor condition (4/9), showing advanced deterioration that may require priority repair.

How to read this record

T-317 CNTY BR#29 is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare T-317 CNTY BR#29 against other structures in Columbia and across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for T-317 CNTY BR#29?

T-317 CNTY BR#29 in Columbia, Pennsylvania has a deck rating of 4/9, superstructure rating of 4/9, and substructure rating of 4/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is T-317 CNTY BR#29 inspected?

T-317 CNTY BR#29's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 50 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. T-317 CNTY BR#29 is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for T-317 CNTY BR#29?

T-317 CNTY BR#29 has an NBI inventory load rating of 10.0 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining T-317 CNTY BR#29?

T-317 CNTY BR#29 is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is T-317 CNTY BR#29 and does age affect safety?

T-317 CNTY BR#29 was built in 1921, making it 105 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.