FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

First Rock Road

Carrying First Rock Road over Appomattox River

0.00-PR. ED.CL/0.00BUCK C, Prince Edward, Virginia

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
34 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: First Rock Road

The First Rock Road bridge in Prince Edward, Virginia carries First Rock Road over Appomattox River. It was built in 1959, making it 67 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 34.0 meters (112 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 226 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Virginia bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 33.6 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How First Rock Road compares

▼ 12.4
Load rating vs Virginia average (46.0 t)
Bottom 37%
Lower load rating than 63% of Virginia bridges
82
Bridges in Prince Edward · 5 in Poor condition
First Rock Road 33.6 t
Virginia average 46.0 t

Live comparison across Virginia.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
78.5 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
45.0
Serviceability /30
21.8
Essentiality /15
14.8
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
33.6 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1959
Material
Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
34.0 m (112 ft)
Deck Width
8.8 m (29 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
226 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000000013926

Condition Analysis

  • At 5/9, the deck (driving surface) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 5/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether First Rock Road is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare First Rock Road against other structures in Prince Edward and across Virginia. Virginia bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for First Rock Road?

First Rock Road in Prince Edward, Virginia has a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is First Rock Road inspected?

First Rock Road's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 226 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. First Rock Road is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for First Rock Road?

First Rock Road has an NBI inventory load rating of 33.6 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining First Rock Road?

First Rock Road is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is First Rock Road and does age affect safety?

First Rock Road was built in 1959, making it 67 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.