DARBY PAOLI ROAD
Carrying DARBY PAOLI ROAD over SAINT DAVIDS ROAD
2MI.N.W.CHESTER PK.24J02, Delaware, Pennsylvania
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: DARBY PAOLI ROAD
The DARBY PAOLI ROAD bridge in Delaware, Pennsylvania carries DARBY PAOLI ROAD over SAINT DAVIDS ROAD. It was built in 1968, making it 58 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete. Daily traffic averages 2,715 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Pennsylvania bridges.
The latest FHWA inspection records show limited component ratings on file. The weakest component sits in unrated condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How DARBY PAOLI ROAD compares
Live comparison across Pennsylvania.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1968
- Material
- Prestressed Concrete
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 2,715 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 000000000014951
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether DARBY PAOLI ROAD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare DARBY PAOLI ROAD against other structures in Delaware and across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for DARBY PAOLI ROAD?
DARBY PAOLI ROAD in Delaware, Pennsylvania on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is DARBY PAOLI ROAD inspected?
DARBY PAOLI ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 2,715 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. DARBY PAOLI ROAD is currently shown as unrated condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for DARBY PAOLI ROAD?
An inventory load rating is not recorded for DARBY PAOLI ROAD.
Who is responsible for maintaining DARBY PAOLI ROAD?
Ownership is not specified for DARBY PAOLI ROAD in the NBI.
How old is DARBY PAOLI ROAD and does age affect safety?
DARBY PAOLI ROAD was built in 1968, making it 58 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.