FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

SOUTH LEE HWY

Carrying SOUTH LEE HWY over BUFFALO CREEK

0.82 TO 834 & 0.20 TO 678, Rockbridge, Virginia

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
36 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: SOUTH LEE HWY

The SOUTH LEE HWY bridge in Rockbridge, Virginia carries SOUTH LEE HWY over BUFFALO CREEK. It was built in 1940, making it 86 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel continuous and spans 2 sections, stretching 72.5 meters (238 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 2,631 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Virginia bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 5/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 36.4 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How SOUTH LEE HWY compares

▼ 9.6
Load rating vs Virginia average (46.0 t)
Bottom 41%
Lower load rating than 59% of Virginia bridges
255
Bridges in Rockbridge · 9 in Poor condition
SOUTH LEE HWY 36.4 t
Virginia average 46.0 t

Live comparison across Virginia.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
62.4 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
45.0
Serviceability /30
10.0
Essentiality /15
10.4
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
36.4 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1940
Material
Steel Continuous
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
72.5 m (238 ft)
Deck Width
11.3 m (37 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
2,631 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000000015162

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • At 6/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates fair at 5/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether SOUTH LEE HWY is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare SOUTH LEE HWY against other structures in Rockbridge and across Virginia. Virginia bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for SOUTH LEE HWY?

SOUTH LEE HWY in Rockbridge, Virginia has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 5/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is SOUTH LEE HWY inspected?

SOUTH LEE HWY's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 2,631 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. SOUTH LEE HWY is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for SOUTH LEE HWY?

SOUTH LEE HWY has an NBI inventory load rating of 36.4 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining SOUTH LEE HWY?

SOUTH LEE HWY is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is SOUTH LEE HWY and does age affect safety?

SOUTH LEE HWY was built in 1940, making it 86 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.