FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

TIDEWATER TRAIL

Carrying TIDEWATER TRAIL over RUFFIN'S POND

0.4M RTE17-5.1M RTE3, Spotsylvania, Virginia

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
54 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: TIDEWATER TRAIL

The TIDEWATER TRAIL bridge in Spotsylvania, Virginia carries TIDEWATER TRAIL over RUFFIN'S POND. It was built in 1981, making it 45 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 3 sections, stretching 45.7 meters (150 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 8,550 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Virginia bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 53.5 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How TIDEWATER TRAIL compares

▲ 7.5
Load rating vs Virginia average (46.0 t)
Top 32%
Higher load rating than 68% of Virginia bridges
102
Bridges in Spotsylvania
TIDEWATER TRAIL 53.5 t
Virginia average 46.0 t

Live comparison across Virginia.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
90.5 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
29.0
Essentiality /15
6.5
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
53.5 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1981
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
45.7 m (150 ft)
Deck Width
14.0 m (46 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
8,550 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000000017916

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
  • At 7/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • At 6/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether TIDEWATER TRAIL is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare TIDEWATER TRAIL against other structures in Spotsylvania and across Virginia. Virginia bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for TIDEWATER TRAIL?

TIDEWATER TRAIL in Spotsylvania, Virginia has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is TIDEWATER TRAIL inspected?

TIDEWATER TRAIL's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 8,550 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. TIDEWATER TRAIL is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for TIDEWATER TRAIL?

TIDEWATER TRAIL has an NBI inventory load rating of 53.5 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining TIDEWATER TRAIL?

TIDEWATER TRAIL is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is TIDEWATER TRAIL and does age affect safety?

TIDEWATER TRAIL was built in 1981, making it 45 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.