FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

CR 434-J Sentinal

Carrying CR 434-J Sentinal over LITTLE GLAZYPEAU CR

1.2 MI E HWY 227, Garland, Arkansas

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
25 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: CR 434-J Sentinal

The CR 434-J Sentinal bridge in Garland, Arkansas carries CR 434-J Sentinal over LITTLE GLAZYPEAU CR. It was built in 1998, making it 28 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 2 sections, stretching 9.3 meters (31 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 589 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Arkansas bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 4/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. A component scored 4 or below, placing this bridge in the federal Poor condition category rather than declaring it unsafe or closed. Its NBI inventory load rating is 24.5 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How CR 434-J Sentinal compares

▼ 0.4
Load rating vs Arkansas average (24.9 t)
Top 50%
Higher load rating than 50% of Arkansas bridges
144
Bridges in Garland · 2 in Poor condition
CR 434-J Sentinal 24.5 t
Arkansas average 24.9 t

Live comparison across Arkansas.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
42.6 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
22.8
Serviceability /30
5.0
Essentiality /15
14.8
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
24.5 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1998
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
9.3 m (31 ft)
Deck Width
4.3 m (14 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
589 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000000019957

Condition Analysis

  • At 7/9, the deck (driving surface) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates poor at 4/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.
  • At 6/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.

How to read this record

CR 434-J Sentinal is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare CR 434-J Sentinal against other structures in Garland and across Arkansas. Arkansas bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for CR 434-J Sentinal?

CR 434-J Sentinal in Garland, Arkansas has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 4/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is CR 434-J Sentinal inspected?

CR 434-J Sentinal's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 589 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. CR 434-J Sentinal is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for CR 434-J Sentinal?

CR 434-J Sentinal has an NBI inventory load rating of 24.5 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining CR 434-J Sentinal?

CR 434-J Sentinal is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is CR 434-J Sentinal and does age affect safety?

CR 434-J Sentinal was built in 1998, making it 28 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.