FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

ROUTE 0095

Carrying ROUTE 0095 over JAMES R;360(60); NS; CSX

5.3 FR SCL & .82 TO 195, Henrico, Virginia

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Unknown

Bridge Snapshot: ROUTE 0095

The ROUTE 0095 bridge in Henrico, Virginia carries ROUTE 0095 over JAMES R;360(60); NS; CSX. It does not have a recorded construction year in the NBI. Average daily traffic is not reported for this structure.

The latest FHWA inspection records show limited component ratings on file. The weakest component sits in unrated condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How ROUTE 0095 compares

352
Bridges in Henrico · 6 in Poor condition

Live comparison across Virginia.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
53.0 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
45.0
Serviceability /30
8.0
Essentiality /15
0.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Overall Condition
Unrated

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Structure Number
000000000021494

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether ROUTE 0095 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare ROUTE 0095 against other structures in Henrico and across Virginia. Virginia bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for ROUTE 0095?

ROUTE 0095 in Henrico, Virginia on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is ROUTE 0095 inspected?

ROUTE 0095's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. ROUTE 0095 is currently shown as unrated condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for ROUTE 0095?

An inventory load rating is not recorded for ROUTE 0095.

Who is responsible for maintaining ROUTE 0095?

Ownership is not specified for ROUTE 0095 in the NBI.

How old is ROUTE 0095 and does age affect safety?

The construction year for ROUTE 0095 is not recorded in the NBI.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.