FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

58A EBL

Carrying 58A EBL over BEAR CREEK

.58M TO 681 & .75M TO 23N, Wise, Virginia

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
27 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: 58A EBL

The 58A EBL bridge in Wise, Virginia carries 58A EBL over BEAR CREEK. It was built in 1987, making it 39 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 2022, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 2 sections, stretching 37.2 meters (122 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 4,804 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Virginia bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 27.2 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How 58A EBL compares

▼ 18.8
Load rating vs Virginia average (46.0 t)
Bottom 13%
Lower load rating than 87% of Virginia bridges
165
Bridges in Wise · 3 in Poor condition
58A EBL 27.2 t
Virginia average 46.0 t

Live comparison across Virginia.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
82.1 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
41.1
Serviceability /30
28.0
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
−2.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
27.2 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1987
Last Reconstructed
2022
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
37.2 m (122 ft)
Deck Width
12.7 m (42 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
4,804 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000000022454

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (5/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 5/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether 58A EBL is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare 58A EBL against other structures in Wise and across Virginia. Virginia bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for 58A EBL?

58A EBL in Wise, Virginia has a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is 58A EBL inspected?

58A EBL's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 4,804 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. 58A EBL is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for 58A EBL?

58A EBL has an NBI inventory load rating of 27.2 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining 58A EBL?

58A EBL is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is 58A EBL and does age affect safety?

58A EBL was built in 1987, making it 39 years old and last reconstructed in 2022.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.