FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

Clark Rd

Carrying Clark Rd over Little Willet Creek

0.88 M W Jct Crawford Rd, Johnson, Arkansas

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
33 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: Clark Rd

The Clark Rd bridge in Johnson, Arkansas carries Clark Rd over Little Willet Creek. It was built in 2018, making it 8 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 3 sections, stretching 55.5 meters (182 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 2,700 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Arkansas bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure at 8/9, substructure at 8/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 32.7 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How Clark Rd compares

▲ 7.8
Load rating vs Arkansas average (24.9 t)
Top 25%
Higher load rating than 75% of Arkansas bridges
66
Bridges in Johnson · 2 in Poor condition
Clark Rd 32.7 t
Arkansas average 24.9 t

Live comparison across Arkansas.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
95.7 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
29.0
Essentiality /15
14.7
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
8/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
8/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
8/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
32.7 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2018
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
55.5 m (182 ft)
Deck Width
11.3 m (37 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
2,700 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000000024048

Condition Analysis

  • At 8/9, the deck (driving surface) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates good at 8/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 8/9, with no significant deterioration on file.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether Clark Rd is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare Clark Rd against other structures in Johnson and across Arkansas. Arkansas bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for Clark Rd?

Clark Rd in Johnson, Arkansas has a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure rating of 8/9, and substructure rating of 8/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is Clark Rd inspected?

Clark Rd's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 2,700 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. Clark Rd is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for Clark Rd?

Clark Rd has an NBI inventory load rating of 32.7 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining Clark Rd?

Clark Rd is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is Clark Rd and does age affect safety?

Clark Rd was built in 2018, making it 8 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.