FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

Cortland Road/1464

Carrying Cortland Road/1464 over Cook Creek

0.02-220Alt; 0.03-Roa Co, Botetourt, Virginia

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
52 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: Cortland Road/1464

The Cortland Road/1464 bridge in Botetourt, Virginia carries Cortland Road/1464 over Cook Creek. It was built in 1998, making it 28 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 2 sections, stretching 6.3 meters (21 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 1,522 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Virginia bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 51.7 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How Cortland Road/1464 compares

▲ 5.7
Load rating vs Virginia average (46.0 t)
Top 35%
Higher load rating than 65% of Virginia bridges
202
Bridges in Botetourt
Cortland Road/1464 51.7 t
Virginia average 46.0 t

Live comparison across Virginia.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
77.8 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
0.8
Special reductions
−8.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
51.7 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1998
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
6.3 m (21 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
1,522 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000000026639

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether Cortland Road/1464 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare Cortland Road/1464 against other structures in Botetourt and across Virginia. Virginia bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for Cortland Road/1464?

Cortland Road/1464 in Botetourt, Virginia on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is Cortland Road/1464 inspected?

Cortland Road/1464's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 1,522 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. Cortland Road/1464 is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for Cortland Road/1464?

Cortland Road/1464 has an NBI inventory load rating of 51.7 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining Cortland Road/1464?

Cortland Road/1464 is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is Cortland Road/1464 and does age affect safety?

Cortland Road/1464 was built in 1998, making it 28 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.