FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

SBL RT 288 & CD RD

Carrying SBL RT 288 & CD RD over NORFOLK SOUTHERN RAILWAY

.49 FR 60 & 1.27 TO 3840, Chesterfield, Virginia

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
48 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: SBL RT 288 & CD RD

The SBL RT 288 & CD RD bridge in Chesterfield, Virginia carries SBL RT 288 & CD RD over NORFOLK SOUTHERN RAILWAY. It was built in 2003, making it 23 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel continuous and spans 2 sections, stretching 66.6 meters (219 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 23,068 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Virginia bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 47.5 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How SBL RT 288 & CD RD compares

▲ 1.5
Load rating vs Virginia average (46.0 t)
Top 42%
Higher load rating than 58% of Virginia bridges
322
Bridges in Chesterfield · 7 in Poor condition
SBL RT 288 & CD RD 47.5 t
Virginia average 46.0 t

Live comparison across Virginia.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
96.8 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
29.0
Essentiality /15
12.8
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
47.5 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2003
Material
Steel Continuous
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
66.6 m (219 ft)
Deck Width
28.6 m (94 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
23,068 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000000026644

Condition Analysis

  • At 7/9, the deck (driving surface) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • At 7/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether SBL RT 288 & CD RD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare SBL RT 288 & CD RD against other structures in Chesterfield and across Virginia. Virginia bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for SBL RT 288 & CD RD?

SBL RT 288 & CD RD in Chesterfield, Virginia has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is SBL RT 288 & CD RD inspected?

SBL RT 288 & CD RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 23,068 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. SBL RT 288 & CD RD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for SBL RT 288 & CD RD?

SBL RT 288 & CD RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 47.5 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining SBL RT 288 & CD RD?

SBL RT 288 & CD RD is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is SBL RT 288 & CD RD and does age affect safety?

SBL RT 288 & CD RD was built in 2003, making it 23 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.