FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

STC 7863;S.5TH AVE

Carrying STC 7863;S.5TH AVE over INDIAN CREEK

IN CALDWELL;S. 5TH AVE., Canyon, Idaho

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
16 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: STC 7863;S.5TH AVE

The STC 7863;S.5TH AVE bridge in Canyon, Idaho carries STC 7863;S.5TH AVE over INDIAN CREEK. It was built in 1935, making it 91 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 2009, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 2 sections, stretching 11.3 meters (37 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 2,900 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Idaho bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 5/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 16.3 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How STC 7863;S.5TH AVE compares

▼ 15.0
Load rating vs Idaho average (31.3 t)
Bottom 7%
Lower load rating than 93% of Idaho bridges
77
Bridges in Canyon · 1 in Poor condition
STC 7863;S.5TH AVE 16.3 t
Idaho average 31.3 t

Live comparison across Idaho.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
62.8 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
24.0
Serviceability /30
27.0
Essentiality /15
14.8
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
16.3 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1935
Last Reconstructed
2009
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
11.3 m (37 ft)
Deck Width
42.8 m (140 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
2,900 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000000027595

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates fair at 5/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 5/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (5/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether STC 7863;S.5TH AVE is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare STC 7863;S.5TH AVE against other structures in Canyon and across Idaho. Idaho bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for STC 7863;S.5TH AVE?

STC 7863;S.5TH AVE in Canyon, Idaho has a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 5/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is STC 7863;S.5TH AVE inspected?

STC 7863;S.5TH AVE's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 2,900 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. STC 7863;S.5TH AVE is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for STC 7863;S.5TH AVE?

STC 7863;S.5TH AVE has an NBI inventory load rating of 16.3 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining STC 7863;S.5TH AVE?

STC 7863;S.5TH AVE is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is STC 7863;S.5TH AVE and does age affect safety?

STC 7863;S.5TH AVE was built in 1935, making it 91 years old and last reconstructed in 2009.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.