FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

DAM NECK ROAD

Carrying DAM NECK ROAD over CANAL 4

1.42TOPR.AN.R/0.82 D END, Virginia Beach city, Virginia

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
49 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: DAM NECK ROAD

The DAM NECK ROAD bridge in Virginia Beach city, Virginia carries DAM NECK ROAD over CANAL 4. It was built in 2006, making it 20 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 6.7 meters (22 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 2,421 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Virginia bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show superstructure at 8/9, substructure at 8/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 48.6 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How DAM NECK ROAD compares

▲ 2.6
Load rating vs Virginia average (46.0 t)
Top 40%
Higher load rating than 60% of Virginia bridges
119
Bridges in Virginia Beach city · 2 in Poor condition
DAM NECK ROAD 48.6 t
Virginia average 46.0 t

Live comparison across Virginia.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
84.0 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
15.4
Essentiality /15
14.6
Special reductions
−1.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Superstructure
8/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
8/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
48.6 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2006
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
6.7 m (22 ft)
Deck Width
13.7 m (45 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
2,421 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000000028472

Condition Analysis

  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates good at 8/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 8/9, with no significant deterioration on file.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether DAM NECK ROAD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare DAM NECK ROAD against other structures in Virginia Beach city and across Virginia. Virginia bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for DAM NECK ROAD?

DAM NECK ROAD in Virginia Beach city, Virginia, superstructure rating of 8/9, and substructure rating of 8/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is DAM NECK ROAD inspected?

DAM NECK ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 2,421 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. DAM NECK ROAD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for DAM NECK ROAD?

DAM NECK ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 48.6 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining DAM NECK ROAD?

DAM NECK ROAD is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is DAM NECK ROAD and does age affect safety?

DAM NECK ROAD was built in 2006, making it 20 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.