FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

22ND STREET

Carrying 22ND STREET over SEESE RUN

WINDBER, 22ND STREET, Somerset, Pennsylvania

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
14 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: 22ND STREET

The 22ND STREET bridge in Somerset, Pennsylvania carries 22ND STREET over SEESE RUN. It was built in 1950, making it 76 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 7.6 meters (25 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 100 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Pennsylvania bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 4/9, superstructure at 4/9, substructure at 5/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. At least one major component here scores 4 or below, which produces a Poor condition classification under FHWA's current reporting rules. Its NBI inventory load rating is 13.6 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How 22ND STREET compares

▼ 25.7
Load rating vs Pennsylvania average (39.3 t)
Bottom 4%
Lower load rating than 96% of Pennsylvania bridges
400
Bridges in Somerset · 58 in Poor condition
22ND STREET 13.6 t
Pennsylvania average 39.3 t

Live comparison across Pennsylvania.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
31.2 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
3.5
Serviceability /30
12.8
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Superstructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Substructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
13.6 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1950
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
7.6 m (25 ft)
Deck Width
8.9 m (29 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
100 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000000031918

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates poor at 4/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.
  • At 4/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates fair at 5/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.

How to read this record

22ND STREET is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare 22ND STREET against other structures in Somerset and across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for 22ND STREET?

22ND STREET in Somerset, Pennsylvania has a deck rating of 4/9, superstructure rating of 4/9, and substructure rating of 5/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is 22ND STREET inspected?

22ND STREET's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 100 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. 22ND STREET is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for 22ND STREET?

22ND STREET has an NBI inventory load rating of 13.6 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining 22ND STREET?

22ND STREET is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is 22ND STREET and does age affect safety?

22ND STREET was built in 1950, making it 76 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.