FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

HERON LN.

Carrying HERON LN. over BACK CREEK TRIB.

.01 MI.E.JCT.NC92, Beaufort, North Carolina

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
18 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: HERON LN.

The HERON LN. bridge in Beaufort, North Carolina carries HERON LN. over BACK CREEK TRIB.. It was built in 1960, making it 66 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel continuous and spans 6 sections, stretching 39.9 meters (131 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 250 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of North Carolina bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 5/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 18.1 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How HERON LN. compares

▼ 26.1
Load rating vs North Carolina average (44.2 t)
Bottom 6%
Lower load rating than 94% of North Carolina bridges
154
Bridges in Beaufort · 11 in Poor condition
HERON LN. 18.1 t
North Carolina average 44.2 t

Live comparison across North Carolina.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
48.2 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
27.4
Serviceability /30
10.0
Essentiality /15
10.8
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
18.1 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1960
Material
Steel Continuous
Number of Spans
6
Structure Length
39.9 m (131 ft)
Deck Width
4.9 m (16 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
250 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000000130326

Condition Analysis

  • At 6/9, the deck (driving surface) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • At 5/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether HERON LN. is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare HERON LN. against other structures in Beaufort and across North Carolina. North Carolina bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for HERON LN.?

HERON LN. in Beaufort, North Carolina has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 5/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is HERON LN. inspected?

HERON LN.'s responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 250 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. HERON LN. is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for HERON LN.?

HERON LN. has an NBI inventory load rating of 18.1 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining HERON LN.?

HERON LN. is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is HERON LN. and does age affect safety?

HERON LN. was built in 1960, making it 66 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.