FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

L23 LAREDO AVE

Carrying L23 LAREDO AVE over STEER CREEK

.75 MI S of 147th on L23, Harrison, Iowa

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
33 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: L23 LAREDO AVE

The L23 LAREDO AVE bridge in Harrison, Iowa carries L23 LAREDO AVE over STEER CREEK. It was built in 1942, making it 84 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 2 sections, stretching 6.4 meters (21 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 139 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Iowa bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. A component scored 4 or below, placing this bridge in the federal Poor condition category rather than declaring it unsafe or closed. Its NBI inventory load rating is 32.7 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How L23 LAREDO AVE compares

▲ 1.8
Load rating vs Iowa average (30.9 t)
Top 44%
Higher load rating than 56% of Iowa bridges
162
Bridges in Harrison · 41 in Poor condition
L23 LAREDO AVE 32.7 t
Iowa average 30.9 t

Live comparison across Iowa.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
71.9 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
30.0
Serviceability /30
27.0
Essentiality /15
14.9
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
32.7 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1942
Material
Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
6.4 m (21 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
139 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000000366610

How to read this record

L23 LAREDO AVE is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare L23 LAREDO AVE against other structures in Harrison and across Iowa. Iowa bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for L23 LAREDO AVE?

L23 LAREDO AVE in Harrison, Iowa on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is L23 LAREDO AVE inspected?

L23 LAREDO AVE's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 139 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. L23 LAREDO AVE is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for L23 LAREDO AVE?

L23 LAREDO AVE has an NBI inventory load rating of 32.7 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining L23 LAREDO AVE?

L23 LAREDO AVE is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is L23 LAREDO AVE and does age affect safety?

L23 LAREDO AVE was built in 1942, making it 84 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.