FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

GRAND AVE

Carrying GRAND AVE over ROLLING HILLS CREEK

.5 Mi. W. of S JC Pkwy, Dallas, Iowa

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
39 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: GRAND AVE

The GRAND AVE bridge in Dallas, Iowa carries GRAND AVE over ROLLING HILLS CREEK. It was built in 2019, making it 7 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 8.3 meters (27 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 96 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Iowa bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 8/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 39.2 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How GRAND AVE compares

▲ 8.3
Load rating vs Iowa average (30.9 t)
Top 19%
Higher load rating than 81% of Iowa bridges
154
Bridges in Dallas · 11 in Poor condition
GRAND AVE 39.2 t
Iowa average 30.9 t

Live comparison across Iowa.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
100.0 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
8/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
39.2 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2019
Material
Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
8.3 m (27 ft)
Deck Width
112.8 m (370 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
96 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000000505645

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether GRAND AVE is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare GRAND AVE against other structures in Dallas and across Iowa. Iowa bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for GRAND AVE?

GRAND AVE in Dallas, Iowa on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is GRAND AVE inspected?

GRAND AVE's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 96 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. GRAND AVE is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for GRAND AVE?

GRAND AVE has an NBI inventory load rating of 39.2 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining GRAND AVE?

GRAND AVE is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is GRAND AVE and does age affect safety?

GRAND AVE was built in 2019, making it 7 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.