NW GREEN HILLS RD.
Carrying NW GREEN HILLS RD. over TRIB. TO HALFDAY CREEK
1.77E US75 0.86S NW 46TH, Shawnee, Kansas
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: NW GREEN HILLS RD.
The NW GREEN HILLS RD. bridge in Shawnee, Kansas carries NW GREEN HILLS RD. over TRIB. TO HALFDAY CREEK. It was built in 2020, making it 6 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 3 sections, stretching 11.4 meters (37 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 315 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Kansas bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 8/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 34.5 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How NW GREEN HILLS RD. compares
Live comparison across Kansas.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 2020
- Material
- Concrete
- Number of Spans
- 3
- Structure Length
- 11.4 m (37 ft)
- Owner
- County Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 315 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 000000000890307
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether NW GREEN HILLS RD. is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare NW GREEN HILLS RD. against other structures in Shawnee and across Kansas. Kansas bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for NW GREEN HILLS RD.?
NW GREEN HILLS RD. in Shawnee, Kansas on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is NW GREEN HILLS RD. inspected?
NW GREEN HILLS RD.'s responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 315 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. NW GREEN HILLS RD. is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for NW GREEN HILLS RD.?
NW GREEN HILLS RD. has an NBI inventory load rating of 34.5 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining NW GREEN HILLS RD.?
NW GREEN HILLS RD. is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
How old is NW GREEN HILLS RD. and does age affect safety?
NW GREEN HILLS RD. was built in 2020, making it 6 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.