FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

RTE 12A

Carrying RTE 12A over CHENANGO RIVER

JCT.RTE 12A & CHENANGO R., Broome, New York

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
64 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: RTE 12A

The RTE 12A bridge in Broome, New York carries RTE 12A over CHENANGO RIVER. It was built in 1988, making it 38 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 153.0 meters (502 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 13,332 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of New York bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 5/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 63.5 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How RTE 12A compares

▲ 21.6
Load rating vs New York average (41.9 t)
Top 10%
Higher load rating than 90% of New York bridges
512
Bridges in Broome · 11 in Poor condition
RTE 12A 63.5 t
New York average 41.9 t

Live comparison across New York.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
58.3 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
45.0
Serviceability /30
13.0
Essentiality /15
0.3
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
63.5 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1988
Material
Steel Continuous
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
153.0 m (502 ft)
Deck Width
20.7 m (68 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
13,332 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000001009830

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (5/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether RTE 12A is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare RTE 12A against other structures in Broome and across New York. New York bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for RTE 12A?

RTE 12A in Broome, New York has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 5/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is RTE 12A inspected?

RTE 12A's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 13,332 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. RTE 12A is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for RTE 12A?

RTE 12A has an NBI inventory load rating of 63.5 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining RTE 12A?

RTE 12A is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is RTE 12A and does age affect safety?

RTE 12A was built in 1988, making it 38 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.