FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

RTE 50

Carrying RTE 50 over KAYADEROSSERAS CK

RTE 50 & KAYADEROSSERAS C, Saratoga, New York

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
51 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: RTE 50

The RTE 50 bridge in Saratoga, New York carries RTE 50 over KAYADEROSSERAS CK. It was built in 1938, making it 88 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1989, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 2 sections, stretching 32.3 meters (106 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 11,760 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of New York bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 50.8 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How RTE 50 compares

▲ 8.9
Load rating vs New York average (41.9 t)
Top 25%
Higher load rating than 75% of New York bridges
250
Bridges in Saratoga · 12 in Poor condition
RTE 50 50.8 t
New York average 41.9 t

Live comparison across New York.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
87.4 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
45.0
Serviceability /30
28.0
Essentiality /15
14.4
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
50.8 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1938
Last Reconstructed
1989
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
32.3 m (106 ft)
Deck Width
16.6 m (54 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
11,760 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000001026350

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 5/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether RTE 50 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare RTE 50 against other structures in Saratoga and across New York. New York bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for RTE 50?

RTE 50 in Saratoga, New York has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is RTE 50 inspected?

RTE 50's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 11,760 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. RTE 50 is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for RTE 50?

RTE 50 has an NBI inventory load rating of 50.8 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining RTE 50?

RTE 50 is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is RTE 50 and does age affect safety?

RTE 50 was built in 1938, making it 88 years old and last reconstructed in 1989.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.