FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

RTE 86

Carrying RTE 86 over HESS ROAD CREEK

3.8 MI NE JCT I86 & SR275, Allegany, New York

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
53 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: RTE 86

The RTE 86 bridge in Allegany, New York carries RTE 86 over HESS ROAD CREEK. It was built in 2015, making it 11 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 7.3 meters (24 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 3,156 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of New York bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 8/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 52.5 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How RTE 86 compares

▲ 10.6
Load rating vs New York average (41.9 t)
Top 22%
Higher load rating than 78% of New York bridges
400
Bridges in Allegany · 25 in Poor condition
RTE 86 52.5 t
New York average 41.9 t

Live comparison across New York.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
97.9 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
12.9
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
8/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
52.5 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2015
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
7.3 m (24 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
3,156 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000001090322

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether RTE 86 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare RTE 86 against other structures in Allegany and across New York. New York bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for RTE 86?

RTE 86 in Allegany, New York on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is RTE 86 inspected?

RTE 86's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 3,156 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. RTE 86 is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for RTE 86?

RTE 86 has an NBI inventory load rating of 52.5 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining RTE 86?

RTE 86 is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is RTE 86 and does age affect safety?

RTE 86 was built in 2015, making it 11 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.