FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

WEST CRAIGHEAD RD

Carrying WEST CRAIGHEAD RD over DERITA BRANCH

0.1 MI.N.JCT.DRURY RD., Mecklenburg, North Carolina

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
34 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: WEST CRAIGHEAD RD

The WEST CRAIGHEAD RD bridge in Mecklenburg, North Carolina carries WEST CRAIGHEAD RD over DERITA BRANCH. It was built in 1965, making it 61 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 9.4 meters (31 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 5,850 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of North Carolina bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 33.5 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How WEST CRAIGHEAD RD compares

▼ 10.7
Load rating vs North Carolina average (44.2 t)
Bottom 36%
Lower load rating than 64% of North Carolina bridges
746
Bridges in Mecklenburg · 11 in Poor condition
WEST CRAIGHEAD RD 33.5 t
North Carolina average 44.2 t

Live comparison across North Carolina.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
98.4 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
13.4
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
33.5 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1965
Material
Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
9.4 m (31 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
5,850 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000001190417

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether WEST CRAIGHEAD RD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare WEST CRAIGHEAD RD against other structures in Mecklenburg and across North Carolina. North Carolina bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for WEST CRAIGHEAD RD?

WEST CRAIGHEAD RD in Mecklenburg, North Carolina on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is WEST CRAIGHEAD RD inspected?

WEST CRAIGHEAD RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 5,850 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. WEST CRAIGHEAD RD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for WEST CRAIGHEAD RD?

WEST CRAIGHEAD RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 33.5 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining WEST CRAIGHEAD RD?

WEST CRAIGHEAD RD is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is WEST CRAIGHEAD RD and does age affect safety?

WEST CRAIGHEAD RD was built in 1965, making it 61 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.