FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

WILLIAM STREET

Carrying WILLIAM STREET over SPARKILL CREEK

0.6 MI S OF PIERMONT, Rockland, New York

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
26 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: WILLIAM STREET

The WILLIAM STREET bridge in Rockland, New York carries WILLIAM STREET over SPARKILL CREEK. It was built in 1950, making it 76 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 12.8 meters (42 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 1,459 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of New York bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 26.3 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How WILLIAM STREET compares

▼ 15.6
Load rating vs New York average (41.9 t)
Bottom 15%
Lower load rating than 85% of New York bridges
258
Bridges in Rockland · 12 in Poor condition
WILLIAM STREET 26.3 t
New York average 41.9 t

Live comparison across New York.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
72.0 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
50.1
Serviceability /30
9.0
Essentiality /15
14.9
Special reductions
−2.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
26.3 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1950
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
12.8 m (42 ft)
Deck Width
9.6 m (31 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
1,459 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000003346070

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether WILLIAM STREET is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare WILLIAM STREET against other structures in Rockland and across New York. New York bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for WILLIAM STREET?

WILLIAM STREET in Rockland, New York has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is WILLIAM STREET inspected?

WILLIAM STREET's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 1,459 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. WILLIAM STREET is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for WILLIAM STREET?

WILLIAM STREET has an NBI inventory load rating of 26.3 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining WILLIAM STREET?

WILLIAM STREET is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is WILLIAM STREET and does age affect safety?

WILLIAM STREET was built in 1950, making it 76 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.