FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

EAST STREET

Carrying EAST STREET over CHAMPLAIN CANAL

JCT E STREET & CHAMP C, Washington, New York

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
16 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: EAST STREET

The EAST STREET bridge in Washington, New York carries EAST STREET over CHAMPLAIN CANAL. It was built in 1911, making it 115 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 83.5 meters (274 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 603 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of New York bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure at 4/9, substructure at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. A component scored 4 or below, placing this bridge in the federal Poor condition category rather than declaring it unsafe or closed. Its NBI inventory load rating is 16.3 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How EAST STREET compares

▼ 25.6
Load rating vs New York average (41.9 t)
Bottom 4%
Lower load rating than 96% of New York bridges
193
Bridges in Washington · 26 in Poor condition
EAST STREET 16.3 t
New York average 41.9 t

Live comparison across New York.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
26.5 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
9.0
Serviceability /30
4.0
Essentiality /15
13.5
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Substructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
16.3 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1911
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
83.5 m (274 ft)
Deck Width
6.3 m (21 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
603 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000004418100

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates fair at 5/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in poor condition (4/9), showing advanced deterioration that may require priority repair.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in poor condition (4/9), showing advanced deterioration that may require priority repair.

How to read this record

EAST STREET is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare EAST STREET against other structures in Washington and across New York. New York bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for EAST STREET?

EAST STREET in Washington, New York has a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure rating of 4/9, and substructure rating of 4/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is EAST STREET inspected?

EAST STREET's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 603 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. EAST STREET is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for EAST STREET?

EAST STREET has an NBI inventory load rating of 16.3 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining EAST STREET?

EAST STREET is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is EAST STREET and does age affect safety?

EAST STREET was built in 1911, making it 115 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.