FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

I-285 OFF RMP

Carrying I-285 OFF RMP over SULLIVAN CREEK

2.2 MI W OF I-75, Clayton, Georgia

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
33 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: I-285 OFF RMP

The I-285 OFF RMP bridge in Clayton, Georgia carries I-285 OFF RMP over SULLIVAN CREEK. It was built in 1983, making it 43 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 2003, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 3 sections, stretching 13.7 meters (45 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 10,600 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Georgia bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 32.6 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How I-285 OFF RMP compares

▼ 1.5
Load rating vs Georgia average (34.1 t)
Top 49%
Higher load rating than 51% of Georgia bridges
185
Bridges in Clayton · 1 in Poor condition
I-285 OFF RMP 32.6 t
Georgia average 34.1 t

Live comparison across Georgia.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
94.0 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
9.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
32.6 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1983
Last Reconstructed
2003
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
13.7 m (45 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
10,600 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000006300980

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether I-285 OFF RMP is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare I-285 OFF RMP against other structures in Clayton and across Georgia. Georgia bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for I-285 OFF RMP?

I-285 OFF RMP in Clayton, Georgia on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is I-285 OFF RMP inspected?

I-285 OFF RMP's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 10,600 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. I-285 OFF RMP is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for I-285 OFF RMP?

I-285 OFF RMP has an NBI inventory load rating of 32.6 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining I-285 OFF RMP?

I-285 OFF RMP is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is I-285 OFF RMP and does age affect safety?

I-285 OFF RMP was built in 1983, making it 43 years old and last reconstructed in 2003.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.