FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

BROOKER RD

Carrying BROOKER RD over HILDER BRAND CK

14N 6.4E B FOURCHE, Butte, South Dakota

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
25 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: BROOKER RD

The BROOKER RD bridge in Butte, South Dakota carries BROOKER RD over HILDER BRAND CK. It was built in 1985, making it 41 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 7.6 meters (25 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 47 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of South Dakota bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. Because at least one major component scores 4 or lower, this bridge falls in FHWA's Poor condition category. That category is not a closure order. Its NBI inventory load rating is 24.5 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How BROOKER RD compares

▼ 8.0
Load rating vs South Dakota average (32.5 t)
Bottom 30%
Lower load rating than 70% of South Dakota bridges
143
Bridges in Butte · 17 in Poor condition
BROOKER RD 24.5 t
South Dakota average 32.5 t

Live comparison across South Dakota.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
65.6 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
22.8
Serviceability /30
28.0
Essentiality /15
14.9
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
24.5 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1985
Material
Prestressed Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
7.6 m (25 ft)
Deck Width
8.2 m (27 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
47 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000010164240

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates poor at 4/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.

How to read this record

BROOKER RD is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare BROOKER RD against other structures in Butte and across South Dakota. South Dakota bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for BROOKER RD?

BROOKER RD in Butte, South Dakota has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 4/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is BROOKER RD inspected?

BROOKER RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 47 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. BROOKER RD is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for BROOKER RD?

BROOKER RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 24.5 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining BROOKER RD?

BROOKER RD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is BROOKER RD and does age affect safety?

BROOKER RD was built in 1985, making it 41 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.