FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

413th Avenue

Carrying 413th Avenue over Foster Creeck

9.0N & 2.0W of Carpenter, Clark, South Dakota

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
52 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: 413th Avenue

The 413th Avenue bridge in Clark, South Dakota carries 413th Avenue over Foster Creeck. It was built in 2012, making it 14 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 4 sections, stretching 11.6 meters (38 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 20 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of South Dakota bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 8/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 51.6 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How 413th Avenue compares

▲ 19.1
Load rating vs South Dakota average (32.5 t)
Top 12%
Higher load rating than 88% of South Dakota bridges
21
Bridges in Clark
413th Avenue 51.6 t
South Dakota average 32.5 t

Live comparison across South Dakota.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
100.0 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
8/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
51.6 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2012
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
4
Structure Length
11.6 m (38 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
20 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000013010266

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether 413th Avenue is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare 413th Avenue against other structures in Clark and across South Dakota. South Dakota bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for 413th Avenue?

413th Avenue in Clark, South Dakota on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is 413th Avenue inspected?

413th Avenue's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 20 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. 413th Avenue is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for 413th Avenue?

413th Avenue has an NBI inventory load rating of 51.6 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining 413th Avenue?

413th Avenue is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is 413th Avenue and does age affect safety?

413th Avenue was built in 2012, making it 14 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.