FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

SR 38 (EBL) US 84

Carrying SR 38 (EBL) US 84 over ALAPAHA RIVER OVERFLOW

APP 2 MI W OF STOCKTON, Lanier, Georgia

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
36 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: SR 38 (EBL) US 84

The SR 38 (EBL) US 84 bridge in Lanier, Georgia carries SR 38 (EBL) US 84 over ALAPAHA RIVER OVERFLOW. It was built in 2002, making it 24 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 15 sections, stretching 179.8 meters (590 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 4,520 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Georgia bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 36.2 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How SR 38 (EBL) US 84 compares

▲ 2.1
Load rating vs Georgia average (34.1 t)
Top 24%
Higher load rating than 76% of Georgia bridges
28
Bridges in Lanier
SR 38 (EBL) US 84 36.2 t
Georgia average 34.1 t

Live comparison across Georgia.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
98.6 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
29.0
Essentiality /15
14.6
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
36.2 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2002
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
15
Structure Length
179.8 m (590 ft)
Deck Width
12.5 m (41 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
4,520 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000017350130

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether SR 38 (EBL) US 84 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare SR 38 (EBL) US 84 against other structures in Lanier and across Georgia. Georgia bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for SR 38 (EBL) US 84?

SR 38 (EBL) US 84 in Lanier, Georgia has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is SR 38 (EBL) US 84 inspected?

SR 38 (EBL) US 84's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 4,520 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. SR 38 (EBL) US 84 is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for SR 38 (EBL) US 84?

SR 38 (EBL) US 84 has an NBI inventory load rating of 36.2 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining SR 38 (EBL) US 84?

SR 38 (EBL) US 84 is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is SR 38 (EBL) US 84 and does age affect safety?

SR 38 (EBL) US 84 was built in 2002, making it 24 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.