TROTMAN ROAD
Carrying TROTMAN ROAD over HODCHODKEE CREEK
APP 1.5 MI S OF LUMPKIN, Stewart, Georgia
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: TROTMAN ROAD
The TROTMAN ROAD bridge in Stewart, Georgia carries TROTMAN ROAD over HODCHODKEE CREEK. It was built in 1953, making it 73 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 4 sections, stretching 36.6 meters (120 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 230 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Georgia bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 11.7 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How TROTMAN ROAD compares
Live comparison across Georgia.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1953
- Material
- Concrete
- Number of Spans
- 4
- Structure Length
- 36.6 m (120 ft)
- Deck Width
- 9.2 m (30 ft)
- Owner
- County Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 230 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 000000025900270
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
- • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
- • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether TROTMAN ROAD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare TROTMAN ROAD against other structures in Stewart and across Georgia. Georgia bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for TROTMAN ROAD?
TROTMAN ROAD in Stewart, Georgia has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is TROTMAN ROAD inspected?
TROTMAN ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 230 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. TROTMAN ROAD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for TROTMAN ROAD?
TROTMAN ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 11.7 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining TROTMAN ROAD?
TROTMAN ROAD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
How old is TROTMAN ROAD and does age affect safety?
TROTMAN ROAD was built in 1953, making it 73 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.