FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

UPPER HIGHWOOD CR

Carrying UPPER HIGHWOOD CR over HIGHWOOD CREEK 040

4M SE HIGHWOOD, Chouteau, Montana

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good

Bridge Snapshot: UPPER HIGHWOOD CR

The UPPER HIGHWOOD CR bridge in Chouteau, Montana carries UPPER HIGHWOOD CR over HIGHWOOD CREEK 040. It was built in 2023, making it 3 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 3 sections, stretching 7.3 meters (24 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 100 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Montana bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 9/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How UPPER HIGHWOOD CR compares

42
Bridges in Chouteau · 3 in Poor condition

Live comparison across Montana.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
99.8 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
14.8
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
9/9
Good (7–9)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2023
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
7.3 m (24 ft)
Deck Width
15.8 m (52 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
100 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000202302550

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether UPPER HIGHWOOD CR is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare UPPER HIGHWOOD CR against other structures in Chouteau and across Montana. Montana bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for UPPER HIGHWOOD CR?

UPPER HIGHWOOD CR in Chouteau, Montana on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is UPPER HIGHWOOD CR inspected?

UPPER HIGHWOOD CR's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 100 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. UPPER HIGHWOOD CR is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for UPPER HIGHWOOD CR?

An inventory load rating is not recorded for UPPER HIGHWOOD CR.

Who is responsible for maintaining UPPER HIGHWOOD CR?

UPPER HIGHWOOD CR is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is UPPER HIGHWOOD CR and does age affect safety?

UPPER HIGHWOOD CR was built in 2023, making it 3 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.