FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

1600 ROAD

Carrying 1600 ROAD over SAPPA CREEK

3.6N 4.6E OF OBERLIN, Decatur, Kansas

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
5 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: 1600 ROAD

The 1600 ROAD bridge in Decatur, Kansas carries 1600 ROAD over SAPPA CREEK. It was built in 1937, making it 89 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 9.0 meters (30 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 10 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Kansas bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 4/9, substructure at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. Because at least one major component scores 4 or lower, this bridge falls in FHWA's Poor condition category. That category is not a closure order. Its NBI inventory load rating is 4.6 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How 1600 ROAD compares

▼ 24.5
Load rating vs Kansas average (29.1 t)
Bottom 1%
Lower load rating than 99% of Kansas bridges
159
Bridges in Decatur · 15 in Poor condition
1600 ROAD 4.6 t
Kansas average 29.1 t

Live comparison across Kansas.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
21.7 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
0.0
Serviceability /30
6.7
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Substructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
4.6 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1937
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
9.0 m (30 ft)
Deck Width
4.9 m (16 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
10 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000200489003164

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates poor at 4/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.
  • At 4/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.

How to read this record

1600 ROAD is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare 1600 ROAD against other structures in Decatur and across Kansas. Kansas bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for 1600 ROAD?

1600 ROAD in Decatur, Kansas has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 4/9, and substructure rating of 4/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is 1600 ROAD inspected?

1600 ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 10 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. 1600 ROAD is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for 1600 ROAD?

1600 ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 4.6 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining 1600 ROAD?

1600 ROAD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is 1600 ROAD and does age affect safety?

1600 ROAD was built in 1937, making it 89 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.