FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

5600 RD Mile 24

Carrying 5600 RD Mile 24 over TRIB TO CHERRY CREEK

1.7E 3.0N OF CHERRYVALE, Montgomery, Kansas

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
18 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: 5600 RD Mile 24

The 5600 RD Mile 24 bridge in Montgomery, Kansas carries 5600 RD Mile 24 over TRIB TO CHERRY CREEK. It was built in 1990, making it 36 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 9.7 meters (32 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 25 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Kansas bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 17.9 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How 5600 RD Mile 24 compares

▼ 11.2
Load rating vs Kansas average (29.1 t)
Bottom 22%
Lower load rating than 78% of Kansas bridges
296
Bridges in Montgomery · 18 in Poor condition
5600 RD Mile 24 17.9 t
Kansas average 29.1 t

Live comparison across Kansas.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
77.0 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
37.0
Serviceability /30
28.0
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
17.9 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1990
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
9.7 m (32 ft)
Deck Width
7.4 m (24 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
25 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000631015706700

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether 5600 RD Mile 24 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare 5600 RD Mile 24 against other structures in Montgomery and across Kansas. Kansas bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for 5600 RD Mile 24?

5600 RD Mile 24 in Montgomery, Kansas has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is 5600 RD Mile 24 inspected?

5600 RD Mile 24's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 25 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. 5600 RD Mile 24 is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for 5600 RD Mile 24?

5600 RD Mile 24 has an NBI inventory load rating of 17.9 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining 5600 RD Mile 24?

5600 RD Mile 24 is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is 5600 RD Mile 24 and does age affect safety?

5600 RD Mile 24 was built in 1990, making it 36 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.