LAKE WASHINGTON BV
Carrying LAKE WASHINGTON BV over I-405
3.8 N JCT SR 900, King, Washington
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: LAKE WASHINGTON BV
The LAKE WASHINGTON BV bridge in King, Washington carries LAKE WASHINGTON BV over I-405. It was built in 1965, making it 61 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous. Daily traffic averages 143,139 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Washington bridges.
The latest FHWA inspection records show limited component ratings on file. The weakest component sits in unrated condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How LAKE WASHINGTON BV compares
Live comparison across Washington.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1965
- Material
- Concrete Continuous
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 143,139 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 0007623B0000000
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether LAKE WASHINGTON BV is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare LAKE WASHINGTON BV against other structures in King and across Washington. Washington bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for LAKE WASHINGTON BV?
LAKE WASHINGTON BV in King, Washington on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is LAKE WASHINGTON BV inspected?
LAKE WASHINGTON BV's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 143,139 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. LAKE WASHINGTON BV is currently shown as unrated condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for LAKE WASHINGTON BV?
An inventory load rating is not recorded for LAKE WASHINGTON BV.
Who is responsible for maintaining LAKE WASHINGTON BV?
Ownership is not specified for LAKE WASHINGTON BV in the NBI.
How old is LAKE WASHINGTON BV and does age affect safety?
LAKE WASHINGTON BV was built in 1965, making it 61 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.