FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

KUPULAU RD

Carrying KUPULAU RD over WAIAKEA STRM

TMK 2-4-065:063, Hawaii, Hawaii

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
34 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: KUPULAU RD

The KUPULAU RD bridge in Hawaii, Hawaii carries KUPULAU RD over WAIAKEA STRM. It was built in 1967, making it 59 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1969, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 9.6 meters (31 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 3,000 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Hawaii bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 5/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 34.3 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How KUPULAU RD compares

▲ 1.1
Load rating vs Hawaii average (33.2 t)
Top 33%
Higher load rating than 67% of Hawaii bridges
241
Bridges in Hawaii · 10 in Poor condition
KUPULAU RD 34.3 t
Hawaii average 33.2 t

Live comparison across Hawaii.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
66.3 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
45.0
Serviceability /30
10.0
Essentiality /15
14.3
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
34.3 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1967
Last Reconstructed
1969
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
9.6 m (31 ft)
Deck Width
9.8 m (32 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
3,000 vehicles/day
Structure Number
001240001100003

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (5/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether KUPULAU RD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare KUPULAU RD against other structures in Hawaii and across Hawaii. Hawaii bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for KUPULAU RD?

KUPULAU RD in Hawaii, Hawaii has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 5/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is KUPULAU RD inspected?

KUPULAU RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 3,000 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. KUPULAU RD is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for KUPULAU RD?

KUPULAU RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 34.3 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining KUPULAU RD?

KUPULAU RD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is KUPULAU RD and does age affect safety?

KUPULAU RD was built in 1967, making it 59 years old and last reconstructed in 1969.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.