FARR HWY
Carrying FARR HWY over KAUPUNI STRM
0.04MI W/KAUPUNI ST, Honolulu, Hawaii
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: FARR HWY
The FARR HWY bridge in Honolulu, Hawaii carries FARR HWY over KAUPUNI STRM. It was built in 1937, making it 89 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1965, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 44.8 meters (147 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 18,800 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Hawaii bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. At least one major component here scores 4 or below, which produces a Poor condition classification under FHWA's current reporting rules. Its NBI inventory load rating is 29.2 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How FARR HWY compares
Live comparison across Hawaii.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1937
- Last Reconstructed
- 1965
- Material
- Concrete Continuous
- Number of Spans
- 3
- Structure Length
- 44.8 m (147 ft)
- Deck Width
- 20.3 m (67 ft)
- Owner
- State Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 18,800 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 003000930301128
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
- • At 7/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
- • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in poor condition (4/9), showing advanced deterioration that may require priority repair.
How to read this record
FARR HWY is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
- Compare FARR HWY against other structures in Honolulu and across Hawaii. Hawaii bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for FARR HWY?
FARR HWY in Honolulu, Hawaii has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 4/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is FARR HWY inspected?
FARR HWY's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 18,800 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. FARR HWY is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for FARR HWY?
FARR HWY has an NBI inventory load rating of 29.2 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining FARR HWY?
FARR HWY is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.
How old is FARR HWY and does age affect safety?
FARR HWY was built in 1937, making it 89 years old and last reconstructed in 1965.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.