FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

HWY 36

Carrying HWY 36 over WEST CHOCTAWHATCHEE R

SEC-22 T-6-N R-25-E, Dale, Alabama

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
21 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: HWY 36

The HWY 36 bridge in Dale, Alabama carries HWY 36 over WEST CHOCTAWHATCHEE R. It was built in 1952, making it 74 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 5 sections, stretching 51.8 meters (170 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 1,595 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Alabama bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 21.4 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How HWY 36 compares

▼ 16.9
Load rating vs Alabama average (38.3 t)
Bottom 12%
Lower load rating than 88% of Alabama bridges
189
Bridges in Dale
HWY 36 21.4 t
Alabama average 38.3 t

Live comparison across Alabama.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
66.5 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
43.1
Serviceability /30
10.0
Essentiality /15
13.3
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
21.4 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1952
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
5
Structure Length
51.8 m (170 ft)
Deck Width
7.2 m (24 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
1,595 vehicles/day
Structure Number
004355

Condition Analysis

  • At 7/9, the deck (driving surface) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • At 7/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether HWY 36 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare HWY 36 against other structures in Dale and across Alabama. Alabama bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for HWY 36?

HWY 36 in Dale, Alabama has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is HWY 36 inspected?

HWY 36's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 1,595 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. HWY 36 is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for HWY 36?

HWY 36 has an NBI inventory load rating of 21.4 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining HWY 36?

HWY 36 is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is HWY 36 and does age affect safety?

HWY 36 was built in 1952, making it 74 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.