FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

RAMP PR18 TO PR17

Carrying RAMP PR18 TO PR17 over PIEDRAS RIVER

AT AMERICAS & CENTRAL, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
20 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: RAMP PR18 TO PR17

The RAMP PR18 TO PR17 bridge in San Juan, Puerto Rico carries RAMP PR18 TO PR17 over PIEDRAS RIVER. It was built in 1967, making it 59 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 43.4 meters (142 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 24,800 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Puerto Rico bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. At least one major component here scores 4 or below, which produces a Poor condition classification under FHWA's current reporting rules. Its NBI inventory load rating is 19.9 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How RAMP PR18 TO PR17 compares

▼ 16.2
Load rating vs Puerto Rico average (36.1 t)
Bottom 24%
Lower load rating than 76% of Puerto Rico bridges
204
Bridges in San Juan · 7 in Poor condition
RAMP PR18 TO PR17 19.9 t
Puerto Rico average 36.1 t

Live comparison across Puerto Rico.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
27.5 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
15.6
Serviceability /30
6.0
Essentiality /15
5.9
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
19.9 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1967
Material
Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
43.4 m (142 ft)
Deck Width
17.6 m (58 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
24,800 vehicles/day
Structure Number
010061

Condition Analysis

  • At 5/9, the deck (driving surface) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • At 4/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.

How to read this record

RAMP PR18 TO PR17 is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare RAMP PR18 TO PR17 against other structures in San Juan and across Puerto Rico. Puerto Rico bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for RAMP PR18 TO PR17?

RAMP PR18 TO PR17 in San Juan, Puerto Rico has a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 4/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is RAMP PR18 TO PR17 inspected?

RAMP PR18 TO PR17's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 24,800 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. RAMP PR18 TO PR17 is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for RAMP PR18 TO PR17?

RAMP PR18 TO PR17 has an NBI inventory load rating of 19.9 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining RAMP PR18 TO PR17?

RAMP PR18 TO PR17 is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is RAMP PR18 TO PR17 and does age affect safety?

RAMP PR18 TO PR17 was built in 1967, making it 59 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.