FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

FS ROUTE NO. 1107

Carrying FS ROUTE NO. 1107 over UPPER W. BRANCH

UPPER WEST BRANCH, Pend Oreille, Washington

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
33 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: FS ROUTE NO. 1107

The FS ROUTE NO. 1107 bridge in Pend Oreille, Washington carries FS ROUTE NO. 1107 over UPPER W. BRANCH. It was built in 1956, making it 70 years old today. The structure is built primarily of wood or timber and spans 1 section, stretching 8.8 meters (29 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 50 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Washington bridges. It is owned and maintained by U.S. Forest Service.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 3/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. At least one major component here scores 4 or below, which produces a Poor condition classification under FHWA's current reporting rules. Its NBI inventory load rating is 32.7 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How FS ROUTE NO. 1107 compares

▼ 0.8
Load rating vs Washington average (33.5 t)
Top 46%
Higher load rating than 54% of Washington bridges
72
Bridges in Pend Oreille · 9 in Poor condition
FS ROUTE NO. 1107 32.7 t
Washington average 33.5 t

Live comparison across Washington.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
29.7 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
15.0
Serviceability /30
8.3
Essentiality /15
6.4
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
3/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
32.7 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1956
Material
Wood or Timber
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
8.8 m (29 ft)
Deck Width
4.8 m (16 ft)
Owner
U.S. Forest Service
Avg Daily Traffic
50 vehicles/day
Structure Number
010408000001047

Condition Analysis

  • At 6/9, the deck (driving surface) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates poor at 3/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.

How to read this record

FS ROUTE NO. 1107 is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare FS ROUTE NO. 1107 against other structures in Pend Oreille and across Washington. Washington bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for FS ROUTE NO. 1107?

FS ROUTE NO. 1107 in Pend Oreille, Washington has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 3/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is FS ROUTE NO. 1107 inspected?

FS ROUTE NO. 1107's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 50 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. FS ROUTE NO. 1107 is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for FS ROUTE NO. 1107?

FS ROUTE NO. 1107 has an NBI inventory load rating of 32.7 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining FS ROUTE NO. 1107?

FS ROUTE NO. 1107 is owned and maintained by U.S. Forest Service.

How old is FS ROUTE NO. 1107 and does age affect safety?

FS ROUTE NO. 1107 was built in 1956, making it 70 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.