GILBERT CR. RD
Carrying GILBERT CR. RD over ROCK CREEK
VALLEY OF THE MOON, Missoula, Montana
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: GILBERT CR. RD
The GILBERT CR. RD bridge in Missoula, Montana carries GILBERT CR. RD over ROCK CREEK. It was built in 1982, making it 44 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1998, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 15.2 meters (50 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 50 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Montana bridges. It is owned and maintained by U.S. Forest Service.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. Because at least one major component scores 4 or lower, this bridge falls in FHWA's Poor condition category. That category is not a closure order.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How GILBERT CR. RD compares
Live comparison across Montana.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1982
- Last Reconstructed
- 1998
- Material
- Steel
- Number of Spans
- 1
- Structure Length
- 15.2 m (50 ft)
- Deck Width
- 4.3 m (14 ft)
- Owner
- U.S. Forest Service
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 50 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 011603000000049
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (5/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
- • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in fair condition (5/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
- • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates poor at 4/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.
How to read this record
GILBERT CR. RD is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
- Compare GILBERT CR. RD against other structures in Missoula and across Montana. Montana bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for GILBERT CR. RD?
GILBERT CR. RD in Missoula, Montana has a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 4/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is GILBERT CR. RD inspected?
GILBERT CR. RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 50 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. GILBERT CR. RD is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for GILBERT CR. RD?
An inventory load rating is not recorded for GILBERT CR. RD.
Who is responsible for maintaining GILBERT CR. RD?
GILBERT CR. RD is owned and maintained by U.S. Forest Service.
How old is GILBERT CR. RD and does age affect safety?
GILBERT CR. RD was built in 1982, making it 44 years old and last reconstructed in 1998.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.