FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

FAU-1334 (HOWARD S

Carrying FAU-1334 (HOWARD S over N BR CHICAGO RIVER

0.3 M E HARLEM P13, Cook, Illinois

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
17 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: FAU-1334 (HOWARD S

The FAU-1334 (HOWARD S bridge in Cook, Illinois carries FAU-1334 (HOWARD S over N BR CHICAGO RIVER. It was built in 1953, making it 73 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1973, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 37.2 meters (122 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 10,100 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Illinois bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 4/9, superstructure at 4/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. A component scored 4 or below, placing this bridge in the federal Poor condition category rather than declaring it unsafe or closed. Its NBI inventory load rating is 16.8 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How FAU-1334 (HOWARD S compares

▼ 17.8
Load rating vs Illinois average (34.6 t)
Bottom 2%
Lower load rating than 98% of Illinois bridges
2,185
Bridges in Cook · 144 in Poor condition
FAU-1334 (HOWARD S 16.8 t
Illinois average 34.6 t

Live comparison across Illinois.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
27.6 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
10.0
Serviceability /30
9.0
Essentiality /15
8.6
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Superstructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
16.8 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1953
Last Reconstructed
1973
Material
Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
37.2 m (122 ft)
Deck Width
20.7 m (68 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
10,100 vehicles/day
Structure Number
016302900000000

Condition Analysis

  • At 4/9, the deck (driving surface) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates poor at 4/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

FAU-1334 (HOWARD S is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare FAU-1334 (HOWARD S against other structures in Cook and across Illinois. Illinois bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for FAU-1334 (HOWARD S?

FAU-1334 (HOWARD S in Cook, Illinois has a deck rating of 4/9, superstructure rating of 4/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is FAU-1334 (HOWARD S inspected?

FAU-1334 (HOWARD S's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 10,100 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. FAU-1334 (HOWARD S is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for FAU-1334 (HOWARD S?

FAU-1334 (HOWARD S has an NBI inventory load rating of 16.8 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining FAU-1334 (HOWARD S?

FAU-1334 (HOWARD S is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is FAU-1334 (HOWARD S and does age affect safety?

FAU-1334 (HOWARD S was built in 1953, making it 73 years old and last reconstructed in 1973.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.