FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

TOY SPRING SCHOOL

Carrying TOY SPRING SCHOOL over DALLAM CREEK

0.9 MI EAST OF JCT KY 106, Butler, Kentucky

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Structurally Deficient
0 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: TOY SPRING SCHOOL

The TOY SPRING SCHOOL bridge in Butler, Kentucky carries TOY SPRING SCHOOL over DALLAM CREEK. It was built in 1950, making it 76 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1987, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 9.1 meters (30 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 23 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Kentucky bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 2/9. The weakest component sits in critical condition. Because at least one major component scores 4 or lower, the FHWA classifies this bridge as structurally deficient, a maintenance flag, not a closure order. Its NBI inventory load rating is 0.1 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How TOY SPRING SCHOOL compares

▼ 39.1
Load rating vs Kentucky average (39.2 t)
Bottom 1%
Lower load rating than 99% of Kentucky bridges
98
Bridges in Butler · 9 structurally deficient
TOY SPRING SCHOOL 0.1 t
Kentucky average 39.2 t

Live comparison across Kentucky.

Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
22.9 / 100 - Deficient, eligible for replacement funding
Structural adequacy /55
0.0
Serviceability /30
8.0
Essentiality /15
14.9
Special reductions
0

How this is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
2/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
0.1 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
SD Status
Structurally Deficient

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1950
Last Reconstructed
1987
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
9.1 m (30 ft)
Deck Width
4.3 m (14 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
23 vehicles/day
Structure Number
016C00017N

Condition Analysis

  • At 5/9, the deck (driving surface) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 5/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • At 2/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in critical shape, with severe wear requiring urgent action.

How to read this record

TOY SPRING SCHOOL is flagged structurally deficient, a federal repair-and-funding flag, not a closure order. Here is how to read that.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the most recent inspection, which can be up to 24 months old, treat them as a snapshot, not a live status.
  • Understand what "structurally deficient" does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. What "structurally deficient" means
  • Compare TOY SPRING SCHOOL against other structures in Butler and across Kentucky. Kentucky bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for TOY SPRING SCHOOL?

TOY SPRING SCHOOL in Butler, Kentucky has a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 2/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is TOY SPRING SCHOOL inspected?

TOY SPRING SCHOOL follows the FHWA's national bridge inspection cycle. It carries about 23 vehicles per day.

What does "structurally deficient" mean for a bridge?

TOY SPRING SCHOOL is currently classified as structurally deficient, a federal repair-and-funding flag, not a closure order.

What is the inventory load rating for TOY SPRING SCHOOL?

TOY SPRING SCHOOL has an NBI inventory load rating of 0.1 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining TOY SPRING SCHOOL?

TOY SPRING SCHOOL is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is TOY SPRING SCHOOL and does age affect safety?

TOY SPRING SCHOOL was built in 1950, making it 76 years old and last reconstructed in 1987.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A structurally deficient rating does not mean a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel, it indicates the bridge requires repair or replacement. For current closure or safety information, contact your state DOT.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges Editorial

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.