FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

US 20 (HWY 007)

Carrying US 20 (HWY 007) over CHIMNEY CREEK(7TH XING)

2.9 MI. E HARNEY CO LINE, Malheur, Oregon

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
24 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: US 20 (HWY 007)

The US 20 (HWY 007) bridge in Malheur, Oregon carries US 20 (HWY 007) over CHIMNEY CREEK(7TH XING). It was built in 1966, making it 60 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 2 sections, stretching 13.8 meters (45 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 1,329 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Oregon bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 5/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 24.0 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How US 20 (HWY 007) compares

▼ 8.3
Load rating vs Oregon average (32.3 t)
Bottom 33%
Lower load rating than 67% of Oregon bridges
181
Bridges in Malheur · 5 in Poor condition
US 20 (HWY 007) 24.0 t
Oregon average 32.3 t

Live comparison across Oregon.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
74.5 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
37.1
Serviceability /30
29.0
Essentiality /15
9.6
Special reductions
−1.2

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
24.0 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1966
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
13.8 m (45 ft)
Deck Width
12.0 m (39 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
1,329 vehicles/day
Structure Number
01852A007 18305

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
  • At 6/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (5/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether US 20 (HWY 007) is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare US 20 (HWY 007) against other structures in Malheur and across Oregon. Oregon bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for US 20 (HWY 007)?

US 20 (HWY 007) in Malheur, Oregon has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 5/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is US 20 (HWY 007) inspected?

US 20 (HWY 007)'s responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 1,329 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. US 20 (HWY 007) is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for US 20 (HWY 007)?

US 20 (HWY 007) has an NBI inventory load rating of 24.0 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining US 20 (HWY 007)?

US 20 (HWY 007) is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is US 20 (HWY 007) and does age affect safety?

US 20 (HWY 007) was built in 1966, making it 60 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.