FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

FSR 630

Carrying FSR 630 over HEARTLK SPILLWAY DEEP CR

27.3 MILES NW OF DOTSERO, Garfield, Colorado

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
10 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: FSR 630

The FSR 630 bridge in Garfield, Colorado carries FSR 630 over HEARTLK SPILLWAY DEEP CR. It was built in 1954, making it 72 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1999, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 2 sections, stretching 19.5 meters (64 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 30 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Colorado bridges. It is owned and maintained by U.S. Forest Service.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 10.0 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How FSR 630 compares

▼ 27.1
Load rating vs Colorado average (37.1 t)
Bottom 1%
Lower load rating than 99% of Colorado bridges
167
Bridges in Garfield · 2 in Poor condition
FSR 630 10.0 t
Colorado average 37.1 t

Live comparison across Colorado.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
41.9 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
20.5
Serviceability /30
7.0
Essentiality /15
14.4
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
10.0 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1954
Last Reconstructed
1999
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
19.5 m (64 ft)
Deck Width
3.7 m (12 ft)
Owner
U.S. Forest Service
Avg Daily Traffic
30 vehicles/day
Structure Number
021504000003018

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether FSR 630 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare FSR 630 against other structures in Garfield and across Colorado. Colorado bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for FSR 630?

FSR 630 in Garfield, Colorado has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is FSR 630 inspected?

FSR 630's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 30 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. FSR 630 is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for FSR 630?

FSR 630 has an NBI inventory load rating of 10.0 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining FSR 630?

FSR 630 is owned and maintained by U.S. Forest Service.

How old is FSR 630 and does age affect safety?

FSR 630 was built in 1954, making it 72 years old and last reconstructed in 1999.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.