FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

NJ 120 NB&RMP A

Carrying NJ 120 NB&RMP A over CR 503 (WASHINGTON AVE)

1.0 MI NORTH OF RT 3, Bergen, New Jersey

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Unknown

Bridge Snapshot: NJ 120 NB&RMP A

The NJ 120 NB&RMP A bridge in Bergen, New Jersey carries NJ 120 NB&RMP A over CR 503 (WASHINGTON AVE). It was built in 1975, making it 51 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel. Daily traffic averages 18,970 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of New Jersey bridges.

The latest FHWA inspection records show limited component ratings on file. The weakest component sits in unrated condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How NJ 120 NB&RMP A compares

577
Bridges in Bergen · 13 in Poor condition

Live comparison across New Jersey.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
77.2 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
45.0
Serviceability /30
22.0
Essentiality /15
10.2
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Overall Condition
Unrated

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1975
Material
Steel
Avg Daily Traffic
18,970 vehicles/day
Structure Number
0219152

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether NJ 120 NB&RMP A is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare NJ 120 NB&RMP A against other structures in Bergen and across New Jersey. New Jersey bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for NJ 120 NB&RMP A?

NJ 120 NB&RMP A in Bergen, New Jersey on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is NJ 120 NB&RMP A inspected?

NJ 120 NB&RMP A's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 18,970 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. NJ 120 NB&RMP A is currently shown as unrated condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for NJ 120 NB&RMP A?

An inventory load rating is not recorded for NJ 120 NB&RMP A.

Who is responsible for maintaining NJ 120 NB&RMP A?

Ownership is not specified for NJ 120 NB&RMP A in the NBI.

How old is NJ 120 NB&RMP A and does age affect safety?

NJ 120 NB&RMP A was built in 1975, making it 51 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.