FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

I-820 NB MAINLANES

Carrying I-820 NB MAINLANES over TRIB. WALNUT CREEK

1.1 MI N OF US 377, Tarrant, Texas

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
24 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: I-820 NB MAINLANES

The I-820 NB MAINLANES bridge in Tarrant, Texas carries I-820 NB MAINLANES over TRIB. WALNUT CREEK. It was built in 1982, making it 44 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 2 sections, stretching 9.4 meters (31 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 35,617 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Texas bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 23.6 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How I-820 NB MAINLANES compares

▼ 4.7
Load rating vs Texas average (28.3 t)
Bottom 4%
Lower load rating than 96% of Texas bridges
2,617
Bridges in Tarrant · 6 in Poor condition
I-820 NB MAINLANES 23.6 t
Texas average 28.3 t

Live comparison across Texas.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
63.5 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
46.5
Serviceability /30
14.0
Essentiality /15
6.0
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
23.6 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1982
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
9.4 m (31 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
35,617 vehicles/day
Structure Number
022200000815291

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether I-820 NB MAINLANES is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare I-820 NB MAINLANES against other structures in Tarrant and across Texas. Texas bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for I-820 NB MAINLANES?

I-820 NB MAINLANES in Tarrant, Texas on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is I-820 NB MAINLANES inspected?

I-820 NB MAINLANES's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 35,617 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. I-820 NB MAINLANES is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for I-820 NB MAINLANES?

I-820 NB MAINLANES has an NBI inventory load rating of 23.6 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining I-820 NB MAINLANES?

I-820 NB MAINLANES is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is I-820 NB MAINLANES and does age affect safety?

I-820 NB MAINLANES was built in 1982, making it 44 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.