BEECHER AVENUE
Carrying BEECHER AVENUE over W. BR. DUPAGE RIVER
0.25 M W WINFIELD RD, DuPage, Illinois
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: BEECHER AVENUE
The BEECHER AVENUE bridge in DuPage, Illinois carries BEECHER AVENUE over W. BR. DUPAGE RIVER. It was built in 1956, making it 70 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 3 sections, stretching 29.3 meters (96 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 475 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Illinois bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 2/9, superstructure at 2/9, substructure at 4/9. The weakest component sits in critical condition. Because at least one major component scores 4 or lower, this bridge falls in FHWA's Poor condition category. That category is not a closure order. Its NBI inventory load rating is 21.1 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How BEECHER AVENUE compares
Live comparison across Illinois.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1956
- Material
- Prestressed Concrete
- Number of Spans
- 3
- Structure Length
- 29.3 m (96 ft)
- Deck Width
- 8.2 m (27 ft)
- Owner
- City/Municipal Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 475 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 022303200000000
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • At 2/9, the deck (driving surface) is in critical shape, with severe wear requiring urgent action.
- • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates critical at 2/9, severe deterioration that needs urgent attention.
- • At 4/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.
How to read this record
BEECHER AVENUE is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
- Compare BEECHER AVENUE against other structures in DuPage and across Illinois. Illinois bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for BEECHER AVENUE?
BEECHER AVENUE in DuPage, Illinois has a deck rating of 2/9, superstructure rating of 2/9, and substructure rating of 4/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is BEECHER AVENUE inspected?
BEECHER AVENUE's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 475 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. BEECHER AVENUE is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for BEECHER AVENUE?
BEECHER AVENUE has an NBI inventory load rating of 21.1 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining BEECHER AVENUE?
BEECHER AVENUE is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.
How old is BEECHER AVENUE and does age affect safety?
BEECHER AVENUE was built in 1956, making it 70 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.